Solved

Make a Space in a Cell or Delete the Prefix words

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Im trying to make a space betwen a link

13.10.09\Aldershot-Chelsea-05.08.02-L.jpg

I want to make a space after " \ A" I need to get a space between the backslash and A.

If this is to difficult to do I would like to remove the 13.10.09\ leaving just the Aldershot-Chelsea-05.08.02-L.jpg alone in the cell.

Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35068231
insert column after cells holding the JPG name
Put in the first cell after the first picture name this formula: =MID(cell holding picturename,10,30)

Kind regards

Eric
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35068235
If this is not what you need please upload an example sheet so I can see what you mean...


KR

Eric
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 63 total points
ID: 35068247
Select the cells then press ctrl and F then type \ as the find string and \ then space in the replace with and enter

Chris
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35068250
Sorry ctrl & H for replace!

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 125 total points
ID: 35068265
<If this is to difficult to do I would like to remove the 13.10.09\ leaving just the Aldershot-Chelsea-05.08.02-L.jpg alone in the cell.>

Use this formula



=RIGHT(a1,LEN(B5)-FIND("\",a1))

I assume that the value is in A1.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 125 total points
ID: 35068271
Sorry,

It must be =RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-FIND("\",A1))

Ed
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 62 total points
ID: 35068326
Hello,

alternatively, you can use Text to Columns with the \ sign as the delimiter. That will result in your data being split into two columns:

13.10.09  in the first column and  Aldershot-Chelsea-05.08.02-L.jpg in the second column.

Select the cells with the data, then click Data > Text to Columns > Delimited  > Other and enter a \ sign in the box next to Other > Finish

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35068332
The added bonus of the Text to Column method is that the cells contain the actual value and not a formula that just displays the value. With any formula solution, you will probably need to copy the result and use Paste Special - Values to get the actual text of the results into their own cells.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35069191
Hi Teylyn,

The Text to column is only acceptable if you don't have to do it several time a week, or maybe a day..

If the name of the picture is changing regularly it must be a formula..

Kr

Eric
0