Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Foreign Security Principals - Active Directory - Basic Question

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

In AD, within a domain, there are default folders/containers. There is one called ForeignSecurityPrincipals.

Can someone kindly explain the purpose of this for me in a very nut-shellish approach. I can;t find any good information on the net.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 189 total points
ID: 35068226
It contains user accounts from external trusted forests
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:loki_loki
loki_loki earned 186 total points
ID: 35068262
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35068310
Thanks guys. Now some follow up questions.

Do the accounts replicate/copy from these other trusted forests automatically, or, are the accounts simply shortcuts to data on the foreign domain controller's AD - so if the trusted domain became untrusted, I would be disconnected from the foreign accounts? How much control would I have over these "foreign" accounts - can I administer them?  Hyperthetical situation - can Domain A trust Domain B, but Domain B not trust Domain A?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35068463
You can set up one way external trusts so that Domain A will trust Domain B but not the other way around
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961481.aspx
see also
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779144(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35069001
KCTS. Just to confirm, Foreign AD accounts will only appear if that domain has trusted you?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35069248
They are from the domain that you trust
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35069280
It must be a two way thing, otherwise a domain could look at other domains' users without permission?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35069369
you can do it one way as KCTS says.  You have to accept a trust from both ends, whether it is one or two way.  Without the trusting domain (A in your example) accepting the trusted domain (B in your example) then B will not be able to look at A.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35069425
Thanks
0