Solved

Delete a Row which has a Emplty Cell in the 1st Column

Posted on 2011-03-08
24
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

 I would like to delete a row if the 1st column cel is emply. As below if you see the Col A has number 4 Missing. So i want to delete the entire row even if the B cell has data.

A      B      C      D      E
1            x      y      z
2            x      y      z
3            x      y      z
            x      y      z
5            x      y      z
6            x      y      z


Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35068272
sub DelRow()
dim i , amnt as integer
amnt = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count


for i=2 to amnt
if Cells(i,1) ="" then cells(i,1).entirerow.delete
next i
end sub


kr Eric
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35068294
You may filter Column A by Blank, then Delete the filtered rows.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35068318
If the empty cell stil contains spaces you might try this..

Sub DelRow()
Dim i, amnt As Integer
amnt = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
For i = 2 To amnt
If Not IsNumeric(Cells(i, 1)) Then Cells(i, 1).EntireRow.Delete
Next i
End Sub


kr Eric
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35068402
Hi Zwiekhorst,

How do i run this

Sub DelRow()
Dim i, amnt As Integer
amnt = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
For i = 2 To amnt
If Not IsNumeric(Cells(i, 1)) Then Cells(i, 1).EntireRow.Delete
Next i
End Sub
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35068406
Eric: You might want to reverse the loop?

For i= amnt to 2 Step -1

gs1uk: A faster method and a shorter code.

Try this

Sub Sample()
    On Error Resume Next
    Columns(1).EntireRow.SpecialCells(xlBlanks).EntireRow.Delete
    On Error GoTo 0
End Sub

Open in new window


Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35068417
gs1uk: To run the code, copy the code above and paste it in a module.

A slight chnage to my code since you will be pasting it in a . Replace Sheet1 with the relevant sheet name.

Sub Sample()
    On Error Resume Next
    Sheets("Sheet1").Columns(1).EntireRow.SpecialCells(xlBlanks).EntireRow.Delete
    On Error GoTo 0
End Sub

Open in new window


Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35068563
Hi Can you explain me this please. Sidharth, I never used macros before. Im using excel 2007.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35068581
Sure :)

Let's take it step by step.

Can you see the developer TAB in Excel?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35068640
Hi Sid,

I tried to run your module but it just blinks and then nothing happens. If I use Zwiekhorst it runs but as ur said it loops so I need to know how to run ur script
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35068643
I renamed the Sheet1 to 1

Sub Sid()
    On Error Resume Next
    Sheets("1").Columns(1).EntireRow.SpecialCells(xlBlanks).EntireRow.Delete
    On Error GoTo 0
End Sub
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35068653
May I see your workbook?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35068705
Well i just deleted the original data and tried your script and it worked . But i have 13000 rows like this and the data is different from the below.

Can I PM you the sample

Product Name      Product Discription      Product Number      Hyperlink      Price
A      X      11666      http://XXXX      29
A      X      3439      http://XXXX      19
A      X      9684      http://XXXX      9
A      X      16661      http://XXXX      25
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35068721
>>>Can I PM you the sample

It is not allowed in EE. :)

It doesn't matter how many rows are there :) The code will delete all blank rows in Column 1

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35068738
Alright there you go Sid.. Dint know the T/C sorry :)
Sid.xlsx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35068769
I just tried this and it works for me. Sample File Attached.

Sub Sample()
    On Error Resume Next
    Sheets("1").Columns(1).EntireRow.SpecialCells(xlBlanks).EntireRow.Delete
    On Error GoTo 0
End Sub

Open in new window


Sid
Sid.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35068849
Hi Sid,

Weill your rite it works now on the sample file . But not on my original data. I have no idea why. Im using excel 2010.

When I run Zwiekhorst script half of my data is deleted along with the space. I have around 13,000 rows after I run Zwiekhorst script i get 7000 Rows and rerun 4000

I do have more emplty rows but not so much which will go down till 4000.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35068903
Ok. I have modified Eric's code. Please try this.

Sub DelRow()
    Dim i As Long, LastRow As Long
    
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    
    LastRow = Sheets("1").Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
    
    For i = LastRow To 2 Step -1
        If Len(Trim(Range("A" & i).Value)) = 0 Then
            Sheets("1").Rows(i).EntireRow.Delete
        End If
    Next i
    
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window


Sid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35069125
Guys,

I see the problem, when there are 2 blanks in two following rows one is missed by the code

Sub DelRow()
    Dim i As Long, LastRow As Long
   
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
   
    LastRow = Sheets("1").Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
   
    For i = LastRow To 2 Step -1
        If Len(Trim(Range("A" & i).Value)) = 0 Then
            Sheets("1").Rows(i).EntireRow.Delete
            i=i+1 'add one to look at the row again to see if following was empty also..
        End If
    Next i
   
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub


Kr

Eric
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35069138
Eric, No you don't need that extra line. The code that I gave in ID: 35068903 will do  :)

Sid

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35069155
Hi Sid,

Yes, you're right when comming from beneeth the row shifting up is already checked...

Kr

Eric
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sstampf earned 500 total points
ID: 35069178
You can try this code. It should work faster. To run this code just activate your desired sheet and run the macro. Let me know if you have any questions/concerns.
Sub test()
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Dim rng As Range
Dim lstRow As Long
lstRow = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
Set rng = Cells(lstRow + 1, 1).EntireRow
For i = 1 To lstRow
    If Trim(Cells(i, 1).Value) = "" Then
        Set rng = Union(rng, Cells(i, 1).EntireRow)
    End If
Next i
rng.Delete
Set rng = Nothing
Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 35069206
My code will also work when your "last row" is the target to be deleted. Which means, if your last row has missing value in first column then too my code will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35069555
Thanks Everyone who worked for this SiddharthRout and Zwiekhorst. Apparently I used sstampf's script and it gave me the result in 20secs what I wanted.

But I would like to thanks Sid for your hardwork.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35069572
Glad to be of help :)

Sid
0