[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VmWare Converter "error: an error occurred during reconfiguration"

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
5,733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-17
Hello to all,
when I try to convert a Windows 2003 Server Std Edition to VmWare ESXI server the process stop at 98% with this error:
"error: an error occurred during reconfiguration"

Can someone help me to know what is my wrong step.
0
Comment
Question by:zagnolan
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068315
Questions:
- are you trying to convert directly to you VMWare datastore?
- have you disabled all services on the physical box prior to converting?
- if hot cloning is failing, have you tried to clone p2v, to an external USB drive and then copy the converted guest to your host's datastore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zagnolan
ID: 35068341
Thanks Nappy_D,
Yes I convert direcly to Datastore but i don't disable service now i try to diseble all service !
0
 

Author Comment

by:zagnolan
ID: 35068829
great, concise and effective!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkeaton
ID: 35222744
well???what was the fix ??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 38608780
what services did you disable??
0