Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why does an HP Color LaserJet printer print with a pink shade over the complete page?

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
3,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have an HP Color LaserJet 5550dn printer that is displaying colour problems.

I was called to it when output appeared to be lacking any magenta tones. Although the magenta cartridge appeared not to be empty, the user had replaced it.

When I print test pages, the full area of the pages have a pink tinge to them, where they should just be plain white. It now appears that the printer is printing too much magenta colour, casting it over the full area of the paper.

I have tried the available diagnostics and searched the HP knowledgebase but to no avail.

Has anyone experienced this before? Can anyone explain what is happening? Can anyone recommend a solution?

Many thanks. Colin.
0
Comment
Question by:colinasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068295
First thing is are the cartridges OEm?

Next have you tried other cartridges.

that would be my firstline of attack.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35068297
I would guess problems with the magenta image drum. Try replacing it with a new.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colinasad
ID: 35068391
I was just coming back on to close the question, but what was suggested worked so I'll award points anyway.
In my initial attempts I had removed and replaced the same (full) cartridge and re-calibrarted with no success. After posting my question I found an old cartridge and tried using that. I was not able to do any prints because that cartridge was (correctly) reported as empty.
I replaced my original cartridge and after an automatic recalibration, the print quality is now OK!?!
It seems the use of a "different" cartridge appeared to do the trick.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 35068681
Thnx
0