[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GSM Modem public IP address

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I do have a problem with a GSM modem. Namely I am trying to access a remote device (PLC) using the ethernet port on the "prosoft " gsm modem. I had some trouble getting the GSM carrier (Telstra, Australia) to allow my SIM card to have a public IP . So at the moment I do insert the SIM into the modem . I power up the modem. I connect to the modem using a USB cable and the web interface. The publicly allocated IP address is displayed on the web interface however that IP changes every time I poweer the modem up and the modem gets to the GSM network. I don't know how I am going to find the modem on the internet since all I have as settings in the modem config pages are the APN of the carrier "telstra.internet" and I did type in a network id name and a password. That is it. I am not sure if I have to find out for a DNS which will "translate" the network id of my device and could get to the modem using the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:Latzi_Marian
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35069500
Can you not send a SMS to the GSM modem that will send the IP details to a pre-configured email address?
Check the manual.  Nearly all GSM modems I've worked with have capabilities similar to this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Balajitr earned 1500 total points
ID: 35070248
I work for Schneider, our GSM/GPRS modem can be configured to publish its dynamic IP to a DynDNS.org account. The DynDNS account is free for limited usage, enough functionality for us.
I looked up the config manual for a Prosoft GSM modem - RLXIC-SG - it too seems to hava a similar feature, it can push its IP to a "Sierra Wireless DDNS server". You can try this option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Latzi_Marian
ID: 35835714
Thanks for the hint with the Sierra DDNS.
0