Solved

Can I import JSON file into MySQL?

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
4,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a file in the JSON format which I need to import to mysql. Is there a way I can directly import the file to mysql using Java or do I need to convert it to xml first?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:orazen12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35068436
Your best best is to convert it to java objects and then do an update
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:a_b
a_b earned 150 total points
ID: 35068441
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35068526
It might be a good idea to post an example of something you want to import
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:orazen12
ID: 35068717
CEHJ,
The data is as below:

{    "glossary": {     "title": "example glossary",            "GlossDiv": {            "title": "S",                  "GlossList": {                "GlossEntry": {                    "ID": "SGML",                              "SortAs": "SGML",                              "GlossTerm": "Standard Generalized Markup Language",                              "Acronym": "SGML",                              "Abbrev": "ISO 8879:1986",                              "GlossDef": {                        "para": "A meta-markup language, used to create markup languages such as DocBook.",                                    "GlossSeeAlso": ["GML", "XML"]                    },                              "GlossSee": "markup"                }            }        }    }}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 35069710
crate java objects
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 35069714
create java objects
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 350 total points
ID: 35074556
this will handle reading the json
http://code.google.com/p/google-gson/

you can then use jdbc to update the database
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orazen12
ID: 35128580
Thanks.
0