[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

best practice analyzers

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
MS seem to be rolling out a lot of "best practice analyzer" tools for stuff like exchange, secuirty baseline, sql server, ad etc. Does anyone know where to find or have a comprehensive list of these BPA tools?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 140 total points
ID: 35068514
This blog entry is a tad old but gives a good list of Microsoft Analyzers

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/nickmac/archive/2008/09/15/microsoft-best-practices-analyzers.aspx

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 160 total points
ID: 35070992
pretty good article, but as you note, some of it is outdated.

if you go to MS Download Center and do a search for "best practices" you get some more recent articles:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/results.aspx?freetext=best+practices&displaylang=en&stype=s_basic

You can also search the Download Center for whatever specific best practice analyzer you are interested in.

Best of luck.
0