Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop tot working on windows server 2003 64 bit SP2

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a windows server 2003 64 bit sp2 is working normally but i cannot rdp to  it , although the remote desktop is enabled and I can telnet the server with port 3389

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jeanmonline
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysLearnin
ID: 35069953
Are you in the Local Remote Desktop Users group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanmonline
ID: 35081433
Yes
I'm in the domain admin group and I also tried with the administrator account but with no luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysLearnin
ID: 35083350
If you run netstat -a -b on the server does it show port 3389 is open?
I'm guessing it does if you can telnet to it.
I don't know what else it could be unless there's a firewall or router blocking it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jeanmonline
ID: 35083757
I can telnet with port 3389 but when i run the netstat -a -b the port 3389 doesn't show

Any help ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysLearnin
ID: 35084145
Is the "Terminal Services" service running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanmonline
ID: 35091812
yes , the "Terminal Services" service is running but when i right click on it ,the option to start stop resume pause restart are all grayed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysLearnin
ID: 35095121
I think that's normal, mine's the same way.
I don't know of anything else that would cause this problem, sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
acpang earned 1000 total points
ID: 35102186
Could be something wrong in the registry, I have an XP system that does the same thing after resetting the registry permissions.  Use VNC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeanmonline
ID: 35465975
use vnc
0