Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Ownership

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

One of my clients owns all derivatives of theirname.xyz (i.e. .net, .co.uk, .uk.com) apart from .com

The .com is not currently in use, in fact it is owned by someone who says "Buy this domain for £x thousand".

Under .com best practices there are ethical guidelines which shouldn't include holding on to a domain you are not using for profiteering, however I have contacted the domain registrar who doesn't get back to me.

Are there any appeal panels I can go to - i.e. the US equivalent of Nominet.

Many thanks

M
0
Comment
Question by:mattstannard
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068864
You could have a look at ICANN: http://www.icann.org/en/dispute-resolution/
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35339935
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0