?
Solved

Site not receiving e-mail

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My organisation does not have a full-time

Internet connection.A demand-dial router

connects the intranet to the company's ISP

The ISP gives my site a user account and

static IP address. The ISP agrees to queue

EXCH-01 e-mail on its SMTP server so that my

site can retrieve the queued e-mail.

I discover that my site is not receiving

e-mail from the internet. i need to ensure

that EXCH-01 can retrieve e-mail that is stored

at the ISP?

What should I do?

A. Configure an SMTP connector that sends the

HELO command

B. Configure an SMTP connector to forward all

outbound messages to the ISP's SMTP server and

issue an ETRN command

C. Configure your SMTP virtual server to use the

ISP's SMTP server as a smart host

D.Configure your SMTP virtual server to use the

same DNS server that is used by the ISP's SMTP

server as an external DNS server

I think b. this shall ensure direct connectivity

0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35068807
What exam are you studying for? These all look like you have copy/pasted straight from an exam test paper.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35069688
I am not studying for any exam. Neither am I coping pasting. I am solving questions to know more on the subject. Also I am typing and studying then asking.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35078891
kunalclk,

That is a MS Exam Question.  Specifically 70-284.  While we are willing to help with schoolwork and studying for exams, it would be in your better interest to tell us what you are trying to learn.  There are many Experts here who can help, but it would be beneficial for you to tell us what you believe to be the answer (as you did) and why, and then we can direct your thought process from there.  If you have the question from the test and the answers, chances are you already know that B is the correct answer (as it is).  More importantly, though, do you understand why that is the correct answer?

In the future, it would be to your benefit, instead of just retyping the test question (which is just another form of plagiarism), tell us what you are trying to learn so we can help you.

DrUltima
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35080109
DrUltima thanks for the Advice, I am preparing for the interview. Actually I was in a very good MNC designation Technical Specialist I was there about 4 years. It was a beginning however was receiving very less,    Then I changed the job and became Senor System Admin. I dealt with big projects and completed them. My father passed away earlier then my mother on november 25th from cancer every thing happened very early and I am still not 30 yrs of age. I have done MCSE and CCNA. I have done MS in Telecommunications. I was out of job for more than a year. I need job now. I am again revising. I forget things this is a major problem in me. Reason is this I am restarting things however I used to work in L3 profie earlier. Please Experts and DrUltima help me in finding the job. I need it. In my education I was earlier doing B.Tech then left in third year, reason I used to suffer from eye Allergy. The organisation I was working in was having a client. The client took business off because of financial losses I was Team Leader there. Then when I returned home mother was not well when I took her to DOCTOR AFTR LOT OF EXAMINATION DECLARED CANCER STAGE 4A. This is my story.

///////////////////////////////////////////////

I shall tell reason of B. because already the connection cannot be established, henceforth doing B. shall help in direct connectivity to the ISP. Therefore it shall be the responsibility of ISP aslo ETRN command can be issued because ETRN node_name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35080370
Sorry was typing and went to sleep. ETRN (Extended Turn) is an extension to the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol that allows an SMTP server to send a request to another SMTP server to send any e-mail messages it has.

The extended ETRN command is issued by the client host when it wishes to start the SMTP queue processing of a given server host.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35083154
My condolences on the loss of your parents.  My advice to you is to close open Questions you have about specific technology questions like this one and instead open up a Question asking for the advice of the Experts here on how to find XXXX type of job in the XXXX area (geographical region) in the XXXX industry.  The reason this information is important is that each industry looks for something specific in a particular job title.  Additionally, this expectation changes regionally.  Advice that I give you for Atlanta, Georgia, might not be applicable in NYC, LA, London, or Paris.

Your thinking on how you derived the correct answer is sound.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35174077
thnx DrUltima, I am from India I respect our suggestions.

Regards,

rajarshivp@gmail.com
0