Solved

Sony Vaio blue screen errors after factory restore

Posted on 2011-03-08
25
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a Sony Vaio VGN-NW20ZF. 4GB ram. I have done two passes of memory checks but there are not error. There is no trace of malware as its a new image restore. What could the problem be.  
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
  • 13
  • 10
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
Check in your BIOS for your ACHC settings.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Look for *.dmp files, zip the last 3 and attach them in your next post. Usually they are to be found in C:\Windows\Minidump
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Grant1842, The bios is limited. I can only access the date and time. password settings. What is the ACHC?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
Comment Utility
Do you have any details from the blue screen please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Here is the dump file:

030811-30856-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I can't make out much from the dump, except that it is likely a driver error. How long does the system run before crashing? Can you boot into safe-mode? If it runs long enough without crashing, use msconfig and disable as many automatically starting apps as possible, reboot and check if the issue persists. If you can do this before it crashes, try the same from safe-mode.

If after that the PC runs reliably, apply all possible windows, drivers and application updates. When done, re-enable what you want automatically to start with msconfig again and check if it is OK now.

I've also heard of similar issues where the wireless nic driver was bad when using an factory restore to recover a PC, so it might also help disable the wireless NIC and bluetooth adapter (usually there is a button or hot-key for this). If turning that off doesn't help, try physically removing any hardware that you can and then try the updates.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Was the dump inadequate?
This is a fresh restore from the factory. There are no problematic programs that might cause the problem.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
It always depends on the crash type that define whether the dump will help or not.

Factory images usually contain additional tools, and those don't always have to be perfect, and as I noted above they can even contain bad drivers...

The problem is that the image wasn't necessarily done on the exact same hardware, but rather on another series that may have still worked with that image. Some hardware often changes in the same model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
In regards to the memory configuration, I have performed 3passes on each SODDIM stick separately and there are no errors. However is it possible that both ram sticks in combination would result sin errors. I have two 2GB ram sticks both Identical.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
That's possible, or sometimes the slot may also have an issue (if you tested the RAM modules only in one slot).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Here is the second crash it is stop 0xF7. 030811-24398-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Here is another stop error this time 0x24. and the dump.
030811-18891-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
I don't think the slots are at fault. I have checked both ram modules and there are no errors after 3 passes.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
It again says that it's a probably a driver which could be used by malicious attackers to compromise your PC, and for that reason it was brought down.

Again if possible try to update everything on the PC. Also, if you disconnect it from the LAN while trying it could be possible that it'll keep running while updating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
I can't really update everything as I keep getting a blue scree about iastore.sys error. Which means I have to role back to older driver. But I'm able to update the rest I think.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
That I think is an intel driver for your disk controller. You could check for the newest version of that and install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Right now I'm doing factory restore but the driver for the iastor.sys is giving blue screen. I can't go it to windows safe mode to roll it back as the installtion has not finished. Therefore I'm being asked to restart the installation again.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Is there by any chance a BIOS setting where you can change the Hard-disk controller mode (like from enhanced or SATA or AHCI mode to IDE or compatible or some similar mode)?

If yes change to the compatible or IDE mode, then try again.

Another Question, what type of factory restore is this? Is it from official Sony media (ie recovery partition or recovery CD's / DVD's), or is a from an image built by your company for that PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
The factory restore is from a recovery partition.
In regards to the bios, it is very minimal . I don't have access to any such settings. Could it be that there might be an elevated bios?
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think so. I would try to contact sony support and tell them their recovery doesn't work, they should either send you another HD with a good recovery partition on it, or to send you a good set of recovery CD's / DVD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
rindi, I called them up and at first they didn't want to send me the disks for free. I explained to them that as and OEM partner with MS they have to provide me with one copy of functioning OS either partition or DVD disk. I then threatened them with county court judgment and they are going to send them to me for free.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Good luck with the new images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Just to find out, the general way of going about finding out what blue screens me is to view the dump. But there are different dumps kernel etc. Which dump is best and is there a program out there to view them in.?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
In my point of view the best dump is the minidump or small memory dump. the other dumps have more info though, but that is usually only important to programmers when they want to improve one of their programs or drivers. Also the full dumps will waste lots of space on your HD and will take longer to upload and download to / from the internet (they use as much space as your RAM is large).

leew, one of EE's best Experts, has a sub-page on his homepage to which you can upload your minidumps and get them analyzed:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/minidumps/minidumpup.asp?action=results

On his site you'll also see a Link to the m$ debugger which you can install to analyze the dumps too. I also use the following site together with the debugger which gives additional info on the different stop messages:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
In regards to this situation, it has been resolved now.. I got new recovery discs which were not loaded with faulty drivers so therefore the problem is resolved.
0