Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i convert it in C#.net window application ??

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
currently i am creating dynamic menu in my application , for this i want to convert list of toolstripmenuitem into toolstripitemcollections , but how can i do this ??

please refer the below code ..
List<ToolStripMenuItem> menuItems = new List<ToolStripMenuItem>();

Open in new window


now i want to convert above list of toolstripmenuitem in to toolstripitemcollections , but how can i do this ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 35068582
Not sure I follow what it is you are after, can you explain in some more detail please about what you hope to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35068639
but how can i convert it into toolstripitemcollections ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35068663
it's actually needed when u add items to the menustrip ...

please refer the below code ...

MenuStrip menuItems = new MenuStrip();

menuitems.Items.AddRange(toolstripitemcollections);

Open in new window


referring above code i have to need toolstripitemcollections class ...

what can i do now ??
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35071733
It should be something like this:

List<ToolStripMenuItem> menuItems = new List<ToolStripMenuItem>();
ToolStrip yourToolStrip = new ToolStrip();

//  ... your code to add ToolStripMenuItem's

ToolStripItemCollection stripCol = new ToolStripItemCollection(yourToolStrip, menuItems.ToArray());

// Or, if the ToolStripItemCollection is already created
stripCol.AddRange(menuItems.ToArray());

Open in new window

0