Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Isinteg query

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am practising Eseutil and Isinteg on test databases in Exchange 2007/

I had some questions about Isinteg:

1. I know with Eseutil /p there is the possibility of data loss, is there the chance of dataloss with Isinteg?

2. The command I can see to run is "isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests". What's the command to run in check only mode so I can see what Isinteg is going to do?

3. Is there a way to run isinteg against a specific database via command line, or can we only run the the command above and then select which DB we want to run against (just covering against accidental damage)

4. Can isinteg be run against recovered databases within an RSG? Will these show up as possible options?

5. I've heard that sometimes Isinteg needs to be run multiple times to fix all errors, how do I know when all errors have completed? No errors left?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068734
Real life answers:
1. Repairing a database with eseutil /p  is an absolute last resort - I have not been sucessfull with it as the database is usually in a very poor state when you try this.
I have not had any issue with ISINTEG damaging any Exchange DB and we run it regularly against our stores as part of out scheduled maintenance.

2. just dont use the "-fix" switch and it will report the errors.

3. You no longer specify the path to the database on the command line - however it will only run against a store that has been dismounted so you cant break an online database.

4. Sorry - dont know this one.

5. The tool reports the number of errors\ fixes at the end. rerun it until it says no fixes (I normaly have to do 2 or 3 passes)
eg fist time 6500 errors, 520 fixes
2nd time 20 errors, 0 fixes  = good as its going to get.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35068818
2. Just to clarify what I meant:
isinteg -s servername -test alltests

4. A little looking up shows no reason that you cant run the commands against the RSG and I dont see why Exchange would treat them differently, if you have test databases to play with then this would be the perfect time to try it out.
( I use a 3rd party backup and restore manager rather than storage groups as we have users being deleted regularly by our helpdesk)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35083793
1. Gundog has given you good advice on all counts
2. Isinteg changes the database as it finds issues on the fly so if interrupted any fixes made will already be applied vs ESEUTIL /P or /D the entire process most finish.
3. I have never seen ISINTEG do any damage to a DB, however, that said ALWAYS backup the database before running any MS or 3rd party utility against a DB since anything can happen, i.e. HS issues, Power outages, and a number of other things so NEVER work with your ONLY copy of a db.
0