Solved

VS 2010 and framework 2.0

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I'm a newbee in VS.

I developed a small aplication oo on VS 2010 C# framework 4.0 based on windows forms.

I need to compile it to framework 2.0 First I tried to compile with framework 2.0 on VS 2010 and it failed then I installed VS 2008 side by side and also failed.

The error message on VS 2008 framework 2.0 is :

An error occurred creating the configuration section handler for userSettings/WindowsFormsApplication4.Properties.Settings: Could not load file or assembly 'System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. (D:\MG\Visual Studio 2010\WindowsFormsApplication4\WindowsFormsApplication4\bin\Debug\WindowsFormsApplication4.vshost.exe.Config line 5)

The error message on VS2010 framework 2.0 é :

An error occurred creating the configuration section handler for userSettings/WindowsFormsApplication4.Properties.Settings: Could not load file or assembly 'System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. (D:\MG\Visual Studio 2010\WindowsFormsApplication4\WindowsFormsApplication4\bin\Debug\WindowsForm

How to compile it on framework 2.0 ?

Regards,

M

0
Comment
Question by:migav
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35068616
In Visual Studio select Project > <yourproject>Properties from the main menu. In the dialog that appears, switch to "Application" then under the "Target Framework" dropdown select ".NET Framework 2.0".
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35068624
Did you create the application directly with targetframework set to 2.0 ?
Did you add references to .net 4.0 components ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:migav
ID: 35068631
Hello Carl,

Thanks,

The targuet framework was already 2.0.

Regards.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:migav
ID: 35068650
The application was created on framwork 4.0. When I changed the targuet framework to 2.0 I didn't suceed to compile on VS2010 neither VS2008.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35068652
Ok, then that suggests you are referencing some non-2.0 components. By the way, why do you need to target 2.0 if it was originally built for 4.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:migav
ID: 35068716
This app should run on a ws2003 with framework 2.0 (only). How to check if I'm using non 2.0 components ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 35068741
You need to remove all the references to the Framework 4.0.

Depending on how many forms/classes you have, it may be faster to create a brand new project targeting the Framework 2.0 right away and add your forms/classes to this new project.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:migav
ID: 35068852
It works ! thank you so much !
0