Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESEUtil /p and database damage

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know that when running a hard repair on an Exchange 2007 database, ESEUtil /p can cause data loss.

Is there any command I can run to find out the extent of the data loss before actually running the /p switch?

And, once I have run it, how can I find out how much data I've actually lost?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068692
Hi,

The ESE database is not in human readable form. You could check the database first and find out what pages are damaged but its still very hard to figure out what data is stored there. If you have a backup restore the backups rather than repair. Its a last resort.

Eseutil and isinteg will generate detailed log files. If you repair you need to run eseutil /p then eseutil /d and then isinteg. You might also want to consider moving mailboxes from this old database to a new database after recovery.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997152(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Beckham
Jeff Beckham earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069403
There's really no way to identify beforehand what could be lost as a result of the repair operation.  You can run eseutil /g (Integrity) or even /k (Checksum) to try and validate the health of the database.  You can also run isinteg to scan the database for problems at a little higher level (more from the app perspective rather than just as a database structure).

Here are a couple of links to eseutil and isinteg help:

   eseutil: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249(EXCHG.80).aspx
   isinteg: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125144(EXCHG.80).aspx
0