Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook POP 3 " Out of Memory

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Users cannot send message. They get the message " The Server responded 552 4.3.1 : Out of Memory

How to solve this. I have my own Windows POP server
0
Comment
Question by:Inderjeetjaggi
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbradley626
ID: 35069316
this is most likely happening because you are trying to get more messages then the computer can process, if it happens select the send/receive button and it will finish downloading or pick which messages to receive
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishkpandey earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072690
This is something to do with SMTP on the POP server.
Right click on SMTP Virtual Server and choose Properties.
Click on "Advanced" next to the IP address on the first tab.
With the IP address selected, choose "Edit".
Enable "Apply Recipient Filter".
Click Apply/OK until clear
This should resolve the issue

0