Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify multiple exchange 2007 calendar security automatically

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I would like to modify the default mailbox calendar permissions of 140 exchange accounts out of our 5000+ accounts. I have created a security group with 8 people in it and i would like to add edit rights to each calendar using this security group. Do you know of a simple way of achieving this?

Many thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:barryscott007
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 200 total points
ID: 35068780
Barryscott07,

It looks like you can do it using a utility called PFDavAdmin see the blog post here http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/05/27/faq-give-calendar-read-permission-on-all-mailboxes-pfdavadmin/

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35361014
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0