[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Database - Option settings

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am going to have a VB2008 application on two computers sharing the same Access 2007 database. Which options and settings do I need to allow both users to access the database at the same time? Can a single datatable be accessed by both users at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim313
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mayankagarwal
mayankagarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068686
there are no specific settings required for this... just use the default driver and you are done.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35070964
To be sure, set the default open mode option to: Shared

Office Button-->Access Options-->Advanced-->Advanced-->Default Open mode
0