Solved

Synchronize errors in Outlook 2010 on Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
3,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi all,

I have a user running Outlook 2010 in an environment with Exchange 2010 SP1. He's getting these synchronization errors and data on the server is not being deleted when he deletes mails from his mailbox. This means he has reached the size limit. The messages looks like this:

10:36:59 Synchronizer version 14.0.4760
10:36:59 Synchronizing Mailbox 'username'
10:36:59 Synchronizing local changes in folder 'Sent'
10:36:59 Uploading to server 'servername'
10:36:59 Synchronization of some deletions failed.
10:36:59 		 [0-130]
10:36:59 	   1 item(s) deleted in online folder
10:36:59 Done

Can anyone please help me here?

Thanks,
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie13
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35068765
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 35068923
Doesn't this only stop the errors from being logged? I've cerated the registry but by now the local data is 707 MB and the serverdata is 962 MB. I don't understand why items are only being deleted locally and not on the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35109749
707MB is your entire mailbox and not just the inbox?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 35112150
Yes. 707 MB is the entire mailbox.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 35147895
Disable cache mode. Remove or move OST, Enable cache mode again. Let it create OST again. Then test the result
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jennylembert
jennylembert earned 250 total points
ID: 35154991
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 35225503
Hi,

renaming the ost file and creating a new seems to have fixed this.

Thanks,
Ronnie
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Surferride
ID: 36255237
Its strange because this started to happen even on a new installation > New OST created.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MalithMax
ID: 39306882
try this as well.. worked for me. did these modifications and finally got rid of the issue.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\OST

DWORD: AlwaysSaveSyncLog

Value: 0

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options

DWORD: DiscardConflicts

Value: 1

Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options

DWORD: EnableConflictLogging

Value : 0
0