Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I would like to cut the first character of a string if it starts with a T in MS excel

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a column of cells that have numbers in them.   Some start with a T and some don't.  I would like to cut the T from the cells that start with a T and leave the others alone.  
0
Comment
Question by:dmalovich
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 35068779
you could do something like this... if your data is in column A:

=IF(LEFT(A1,1)="T", MID(A1,2,LEN(A1)-1))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 35068793
i forgot the FALSE part of the IF...

Sorry for that, here's the modification:
=IF(LEFT(A1,1)="T", MID(A1,2,LEN(A1)-1), A1)

You could also add UPPER statement to make it work no mather if the T is capital or not, like this:
=IF(UPPER(LEFT(A1,1))="T", MID(A1,2,LEN(A1)-1), A1)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35068811
(NFP)
The test will not be case sensitive, so there is no need for UPPER here, FYI.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 35068850
true rorya.  Thanks for advising me.  I've never noticed that but Excel doesn't seems to make the difference between "t" and "T" in this case.  I wonder why.

@dmalovich: use the 1st line of my last comment since the upper is not necessary.
=IF(LEFT(A1,1)="T", MID(A1,2,LEN(A1)-1), A1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmalovich
ID: 35068863
You do have the answer for putting the formula in a cell.  I'm looping through values in vba and would like to chop off the T if its the first character and leave it as is if it is not. example vba

position = Worksheets("something").Cells(1, 1).Value

  if position has a T as first character
      then chop it off
end if  

Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35068892
Here's another option.....

=REPLACE(A1,1,(LEFT(A1)="T"),"")

As Rory says that isn't case-sensitive so it will remove both "T" and "t" if one of those is first letter. If you do want case-sensitivity then this version will only remove T not t

=REPLACE(A1,1,EXACT(LEFT(A1),"T")+0,"")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068936
position = Worksheets("something").Cells(1, 1).Value

  if UCase(Left(position, 1)) = "T" then
      position = MID$(position, 2)
     Worksheets("something").Cells(1, 1).Value = position
end if  

Open in new window


for example.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmalovich
ID: 35068995
Awesome.  Thanks....
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35069007
Since you didn't specify VBA in the original question, I think a points split would be more appropriate here?
0