Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# Net Set Label Colour

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the below i can use to set the fore/back colour of a label but i want to be able to set it to a hex value, how can i do this ?

(e.Row.FindControl("lblGroupName") as Label).BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Red;

0
Comment
Question by:LBGUC04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35068783
Can you try the following:

(e.Row.FindControl("lblGroupName") as Label).BackColor  = Color.FromArgb(Int32.Parse(child.InnerText.Replace("#",""),System.Globalization.NumberStyles.HexNumber));

OR

string hex = "0xFF0000";  
int red   = HexToInt(hex.SubString(2, 2));  
int green = HexToInt(hex.SubString(4, 2));  
int blue  = HexToInt(hex.SubString(6, 2));  
(e.Row.FindControl("lblGroupName") as Label).BackColor  = Color.FromArgb(red, green, blue);  

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068788
Try:
(e.Row.FindControl("lblGroupName") as Label).BackColor = System.Color.FromName("FF0000");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35068822
You can also use:

 
Color.FromArgb(Int32.Parse(child.InnerText.Replace("#",""),System.Globalization.NumberStyles.HexNumber));

Open in new window

0