?
Solved

How can Array be used to copy from a horizontal single-row range (50 contiguous cells) to non-contiguous vertical ranges of 10cells each?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to copy a static single-row horizontal range to five non-contiguous vertical static ranges.  They both have the same number of cells.

This is my code that doesn't work:
Range("$AV$76:$AV$85,$BA$76:$BA$85,$BG$76:$BG$85,$BM$76:$BM$85,$BS$76:$BS$85").value = Range("$AN$5:$CK$5").value

Thanks, --Andres
0
Comment
Question by:AndresHernando
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 200 total points
ID: 35068906
You can't do that. You will have to do it in 5 separate chunks.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1800 total points
ID: 35068965
Since the gap between the first two ranges is different from the gap between the remaining ranges you will have to use something like

Sub transnoncont()
Range("$AV$76:$AV$85").Value = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Range("$AN$5:$AW$5"))
Range("$BA$76:$BA$85").Value = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Range("$AX$5:$BG$5"))
Range("$BG$76:$BG$85").Value = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Range("$BH$5:$BQ$5"))
Range("$BM$76:$BM$85").Value = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Range("$BR$5:$CA$5"))
Range("$BS$76:$BS$85").Value = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Range("$CB$5:$CK$5"))
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndresHernando
ID: 35069149
Thanks for the solution.  Works great.  --Andres
0