Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAMP Server (MYSQL) Front login.

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How would i get wamp to display a login to the database? at the minuite you can load it directly from localhost but does not have a login.. obviously i want this for security reasons when it goes live, if this something you do now or when it goes live? and if so how do i do it??

Also what is the standard connection for PHP files regarding wamp

obviously the server name is localhost but what is the default password?

many thanks for your time.

james
0
Comment
Question by:NeoAshura
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1336 total points
ID: 35068860
I do not know WAMP, but in XAMPP the default password for the root user is empty, you have to configure it manually by editing the XAMPP configuration file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mayankagarwal
mayankagarwal earned 664 total points
ID: 35068867
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1336 total points
ID: 35068872
The online version of the database will have another login and another password, which you would have to provide through the php script connecting to mysql (with mysql_connect() function)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayankagarwal
ID: 35068885
no doubt that the online databse will have the user name and password.
But if you are going to launch this solution on your own server in that case you have to change the password.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35069137
thanks ill try using the following...

<?php
//error_reporting(E_ALL);
// CONNECTION AND SELECTION VARIABLES FOR THE DATABASE
$db_host = "localhost";
$db_name = "DATABASENAME HERE";        
$db_user = "root";
$db_word = "";

// OPEN A CONNECTION TO THE DATA BASE SERVER
if (!$db_connection = mysql_connect("$db_host", "$db_user", "$db_word"))
{
   $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
   echo "<br/>NO DB CONNECTION: ";
   echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
}

if (!$db_sel = mysql_select_db($db_name, $db_connection))
{
   $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
   echo "<br/>NO DB SELECTION: ";
   echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
   die('NO DATA BASE');
}
// IF WE GOT THIS FAR WE CAN DO QUERIES


?>
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35069438
worked, all valid comments equal points.
0