Solved

Blackberry issue

Posted on 2011-03-08
21
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am trying to activate one BB account but not succeed tried below steps:

1. recreate bb account
2. try activating on spare device
3. wipe device

getting below error in logs

[40239] (03/08 16:27:27.128):{0x1FF8} {abc@for.in} Still handled by desktop
[30160] (03/08 16:27:27.128):{0x1FF8} {abc@for.in} GetDeviceId() did not return a PIN, PIN currently is not set for this user.
0
Comment
  • 12
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35068865
Also we are trying to activate it from wireless not remote desktop
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35068894
I'm assuming this BB used to be a BIS account & now you're trying to make it a BES?  If so the ISP has not "refreshed" the user's account to acknowledge the change. So RIM still sees this as a BIS account not BES. When the ISP finally refreshes it, you should be able to activate their device right away.

I've run into this a couple of times.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35068945
Also, i have tried to run IEMS test got attached error.
Untitled.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35069024
checked on server Send and Receive as permissions are properly configured.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35069051
Did this used to be a BIS account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35069393
no this is BES account
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35069431
I understand that's what you're trying to make it.  But was it ever a BIS account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35069547
no it was not. it was simply working as bes and suddenly stopped getting emails.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35069657
Then in that case I think you have to connect it to a desktop with the cable & activate it through Desktop Manager.  Those are the only two workarounds I'm familiar with regarding this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35069954
ok i will try and update you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 35070409
It sounds like the handset has an old IT policy applied to it and the new IT policy cannot be written which is preventing it from activating. Two things to test:

First, check with the mobile carrier that a suitable BlackBerry data plan is applied to that number and ask them to refresh it for you.

Second, connect the handset to a PC with BlackBerry Desktop Manager installed. From a command prompt, navigate to the directory: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader and run the following command:

loader.exe /resettofactory

This wipes the handheld and removes all IT Policies which aren't normally touched by a standard wipe. If the problem persists, we will need some more background information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 35071912
This looks like either permissions on the mailbox or the provisioning on the account.

Check that BlackBerry admin account and user has full access.

I would also contact the mobile/cell provider to double check BlackBerry provisioning, sometimes they dual provision so you can have BIS & BES on the account. I've been on the phone with these geezers for many hours in the past, demand to speak with someone technical and you should get it sorted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35079781
Actually i have tried to activate the user on 2 different  mobiles with 2 different no.s and ISP but no use.
BB account have proper send and receive as permissions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35080602
If the BlackBerry server is unable to get the NTSecurityDescriptor from the target account, you have a problem with permissions in Active Directory. Make sure that the BlackBerry Administrator account permissions are propagating correctly to that user. If there is a break in the propagation or the user is a member of one of the restricted Admin groups then BES will encounter problems. If there is definitely no problem with the permissions propagating to the user then there is a problem within Active Directory and you will need to delete the entire account for that user from Active Directory and recreate it from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35080723
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35081167
we have already recreated BB account @mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35081205
Hi Yogesh,

Did you recreate the entire Active Directory account including mailbox? Or just the entry in the BB Manager? A security descriptor error points to a permissions issue. If the permissions all appear to be correct then it is likely to be a corruption in Active Directory associated to that account. This would also explain why the problem follows the user between handset and ISPs.

Is the user account a member of Domain/Enterprise/Schema Admins or any of the other restricted accounts?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35081632
no i have recreated only BB account i am also thinking this could be a issue.

No. user is not a member of Domain/Enterprise/Schema Admins or any of the other restricted accounts?

if we add him to Domain/Enterprise/Schema Admins will it solve a problem or not?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35081750
Hi Yogesh,

Adding the user to the restricted admin accounts will not solve the problem, it will only create more problems. Can you check that permissions have correctly propagated down to the user? If the user is in a container with Active Directory, check to make sure the container inherits permissions from its parent. If there are any breaks in the inheritance, there will be problems.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35091987
everything seems to be fine i have asked user to activate through desktop manager see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35093943
issue resolved with BB desktop manager.
0