Solved

Database repair questions

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am testing out eseutil /p in my Exchange 2007 lab and had some further questions just in case I am ever forced to use this.

1. If I had a 100GB database, is there any way to work out how long the /p, the /d, and the isinteg fixes will take individually? Or does this all depend on the damage to the DB, the server resources etc?

2. When running both the /p and /d, is there anyway to find out how the progress is going or if it's hung?

3.  If I'm running out of space on the drive for /p, I know I can use /t to specify the location of the temp database ESEutil uses,can this be used for both ESEUtil /p *and* ESEUtil /d? And is this the location of the TEMP database only, so nothing actually ends up there, the file in this location automatically is copied back?

4. If I don't have any spare space on the server at all, is it advisable to use /t for both /p and /d to point to a network share?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 167 total points
ID: 35069003
1. The damage of the database definitely has an affect on how long each scan will take, so predicting the actual time is a little difficult.
2. I generally check this through the Performance Monitor to see if the utility is still active.
3. Yes, you can create a temporary location on a separate hard drive in the event that your database is on a disk that is running low on space. This can be done for both switches.
4. I would recommend using a local disk to use the /t switch for. The network share may drastically increase the time of which it takes to perform said functions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35069011
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 167 total points
ID: 35069105
Normal thumb rule is 3-4GB Per hour. It can vary also according to hardware and what time you are running it. If during weekend, it can be fast. Always disable the Antivirus, whenever you are using eseutil command line.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 166 total points
ID: 35083721
1. as the others have said its really all relative to, the size of the DB the damage in the DB, the system you are running on, i.e. CPU, memory, Disk I/O etc

2. Basically be really patient because sometimes a process you think is dead is just taking its time since some operations happen in memory and others to disk.  

3. Yes this can be done and sometimes its preferable to do on another system, i.e. if the main servers disk system is suspect then the last thing you want to do is to run a /D or /P against the database since these commands put a heavy stress on the disk and in short you could end up doing more damage than good.  

4. You can point to a network share if its your only resort but realize that the process is going to A. take a lot longer to run and B. if you lose connectivity mid process you will have to start over

5. Whichever process you run be sure to NEVER do it against your only copy, i.e. keep a master safe and untouched by utilities and then only work against a copy.

6. Lastly as referenced above you want to find out why this happened and best place to start looking is your event logs to see how long its been going on and get the issue corrected BEFORE bringing the database back online.  NOTE: If you made recent changed those could be the culprit as well so undo them i.e. adding memory, firmware updates, HD updates etc

Think I covered everything but let me know if I missed anything
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 35086474
Thanks everyone for their input.

Regarding this great point here:

"5. Whichever process you run be sure to NEVER do it against your only copy, i.e. keep a master safe and untouched by utilities and then only work against a copy."

How would I make a copy of the EDB file and then run against that?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35087456
After taking the database offline you could

1.  do a simple file COPY of the EDB files to an alternate location, disk, directory etc
 
2. or if its a rather large file and you could use "Eseutil  /Y" to do the copy http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996409(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35087504
what @lucid8 said.

I just dismount the mailbox store, then use the simply "right-click > copy - right-click paste" command to the EDB files. This way if one of the utilities fails, you can always revert back to the original.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35232672
Thanks for the points
0