Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP deployment on WDS server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Can i deploye windows XP image from server 2008 WDS!
0
Comment
Question by:duellist35
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072093
Absolutely, I do it all the time.  Create your image, sysprep, capture, and deploy to wherever you'd like it deployed.

Note, when capturing, capture from a clean drive, meaning no utility partitions etc. and when you deploy, do likewise.  Otherwise, you can have boot problems as the boot.ini wants to find windows on one partition, but your disk scheme is different from when you captured it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 35093553
Whats the best method to capture a image of OS and drivers. from a XP cd or a uploading an entire image from a workstation!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35097981
You can only capture images if you use a Volume License or attach software assurance to an OEM license.

In which case, you build your image, sysprep it, boot to a WDS network capture and capture it.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422525
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0