Solved

Update Mysql Data with PHP Code not working

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This code is supposed to allow me to view data in a mysql database & then allow me to edit it & submit it updating the database. I'm getting an error "attached in the photo"  when I go to the page in the browser.
<?php
$host="localhost"; // Host name 
$username="uname"; // Mysql username 
$password="password"; // Mysql password 
$db_name="test"; // Database name 
$tbl_name="test_mysql"; // Table name 

// Connect to server and select database.
mysql_connect("$host", "$username", "$password")or die("cannot connect"); 
mysql_select_db("$db_name")or die("cannot select DB");

// get value of id that sent from address bar
$id=$_GET['id'];


// Retrieve data from database 
$sql="SELECT * FROM $tbl_name WHERE id='$id'";
$result=mysql_query($sql);

$rows=mysql_fetch_array($result);
?>
<table width="400" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<form name="form1" method="post" action="update_ac.php">
<td>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td colspan="3"><strong>Update data in mysql</strong> </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center">&nbsp;</td>
<td align="center">&nbsp;</td>
<td align="center">&nbsp;</td>
<td align="center">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center">&nbsp;</td>
<td align="center"><strong>Name</strong></td>
<td align="center"><strong>Lastname</strong></td>
<td align="center"><strong>Email</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td align="center"><input name="name" type="text" id="name" value="<? echo $rows['name']; ?>"></td>
<td align="center"><input name="lastname" type="text" id="lastname" value="<? echo $rows['lastname']; ?>" size="15"></td>
<td><input name="email" type="text" id="email" value="<? echo $rows['email']; ?>" size="15"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td><input name="id" type="hidden" id="id" value="<? echo $rows['id']; ?>"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit"></td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</table>
</td>
</form>
</tr>
</table>

<?

// close connection 
mysql_close();

?>

Open in new window

mysql-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 35068992
Same issues as the other script.  You need to use data visualization to see the error messages!

Change this code from this:
$result=mysql_query($sql);

... to this:
$result=mysql_query($sql) or die( mysql_error() );

Add the error_reporting(E_ALL) and "display errors" settings to the script and run it again.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35069009
Also, please let me suggest a really good book to help you get some foundation in how PHP and MySQL work together.  It will not make you a pro, but it has great examples and is very readable.  Also comes with a downloadable code library that you can copy and use for your own apps.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 35069013
Your query is not returning anything. Try this on line 19

$row_num = mysql_num_rows($result);
echo "number of rows returned $row_num";
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35069154
@Munterman:  Actually the query is returning an error value.  The warning message is pretty clear.  MySQL_Query() returns either a results resource on success or FALSE on failure.  The message says, "... expects parameter 1 to be a resource, boolean given..."  In this case, the boolean is FALSE.

Man page here (see the return values):
http://us.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-query.php
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35069197
There are 3 possibilities of this error:
1. The name of the table is for non-existing one
2. There is no ?id=yournumber in the GET variable from the browser addressbar
3. Well, I forgot the 3rd one

Turn on error reporting as Ray told, it is essential to "debug" mysql/php errors
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35069205
What was the cause ?
0