Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Questions

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an OU with 'Block inheritance' and a GPO connected to that OU that has Loopback processing (replace). My Group Policy Results for a general user on a computer in that OU is still showing all parent user and computer policy settings, is this right? Surely they are blocked?
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ipajones earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069068
With GPO's it's important to wait for replication in the case of multiple domain controllers.  In addition, you need to consider what's in the OU, a user, a computer or both ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35069189
... in addition if the policy is enforced then it cannot be blocked
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35094379
it was replication
0