Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xp/7 Emulator for ipad

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to install a windows 7 or xp pro emulator on my ipad.

How would I do this??
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069041
Have a look here:

http://areacellphone.com/2010/04/ipad-hacks-install-windows-xp-minutes/

Haven't done it so have no idea if it works, and it probably renders your warranty invalid.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHutchins
CHutchins earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069290
personally I do not think the iPad has the power to run a full OS on top of itself.  I would look more to the wyse pocket cloud app and then install the pocket cloud software on your personal computer and just work on it virtually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HDM
ID: 35069385
Yup, looks to be the best direction.

Thanks!!
0