[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to sync outlook 2010 shared calendar with iPhone

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,
    We have an exchange 2010 server and our technicians are equipped with iPhones. The technicians can sync their own individual Outlook calendars with their iPhones. However, the shared company calendar is not syncing with their iphones. The shared calendar is syncing with my iPhone as I am the Calendar creator. Is there anyway that we can sync the shared calendar with everyone else?

Thanks in advance
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:MetaDave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35068994
You'll need to assign appropriate rights to all users who needs access to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MetaDave
ID: 35069120
I gave owner permissions but no joy, am I missing something?

Many thanks
Dave
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35330774
The only way to do this is to create a shared mailbox and add the contents of the calendar to this.

You can then add this mailbox as a second account on the iPhone and set it to only sync the calendar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MetaDave
ID: 35402771
Your advice has solved our issue.

Many thanks!!
0