Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

additional users on a mac g5

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have a mac g5 with tiger on it.  we can only share files with 10 users.  is there any way we can share more users.  we need it to be 15 users.

how can we do this.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leewv1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069192
I found this on Apple's support page at http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1549?viewlocale=en_US:

File Sharing on Mac OS X is intended for up to 10 simultaneously-connected clients.  If you need to connect more that 10 users at one time, you should upgrade to the Unlimited-Client version of Mac OS X Server (http://www.apple.com/server/).
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069226
Can't be done. There is a 10 user limitation for file sharing unless you purchase server software (i.e., OS X Server).

IF you really need to use a Mac as a file server for 15 people, your best bet is to buy a Mac Mini with OS X server pre-installed for $999:

http://www.apple.com/macmini/server/

http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/mac_mini?mco=MTQzMDMxODY
0