Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL creatin a view

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am creating a view that must be updated several times during the month. Right now I have 3 SQL queries to accomplish this.

1st Query    DROP VIEW  {view name}
 2nd            CREATE VIEW (view name) as
                   SELECT  (Several Columns)

3rd             Exec {database name}_grant_permissions
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
How would I combine into 1 SQL Query to run
0
Comment
Question by:fbhunt
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:derekkromm
derekkromm earned 120 total points
ID: 35069222
well, you can combine the drop/create by doing

alter view <viewname> as
select <...>

the exec would have to be separate

unless you want to put it all in a stored procedure, then you could just put all 3 statements inside it and execute it with "exec sp_Your_Proc"
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 260 total points
ID: 35069241
if the grant permissions is just to regrant the permissions on the view because it had been dropped, do indeed the ALTER VIEW instead, it will retain the permissions
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 120 total points
ID: 35069246
>>I am creating a view that must be updated several times during the month. <<
Which of course begs the question as to why you are doing this.  This sounds like a design problem that should be addressed.
0