?
Solved

How do I merge two columns of data

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a spreadsheet with 3700 rows. Column B contains a city code and Column E contains the actual location number. I am trying to get all output to look as follows 050-0000

I have included an excel sampl spreadsheet as well. My source is in yellow I am trying to concatinate or merge as the green cells.

Thank you

concatinationexample01.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069187
In B14 of the sample spreasheet, enter this formula:

=CONCATENATE(B2,"-",E2)

You can copy it to other cells.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35069208
See the attached file


Ed
concatinationexample01-1-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 35069270
You can also use:
=B2 & "-" & E2
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35069435
You can even use this macro

Sub concaddr()
For Each cel In Intersect(ActiveSheet.UsedRange, Range("B:B"))
If cel.Value <> "" And cel.Row > 1 Then cel.Value = cel & "-" & cel.Offset(0, 3)
Next cel
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 35069725
Verym very, very helpful Sir.

Thank you
0