Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer FTP and users to new server box

Posted on 2011-03-08
16
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm currently using Windows Server 2003 Enterprise as a Workgroup (NO Active Directory installed) on a Dell workstation Vostro 420 (didn't have the budget at that time), I use this server only for FTP and File Sharing (NO Websites).
Now, I want to move everything to the faster box (also a Dell Poweredge 2950), I still will use it as a Workgroup server, so I'll NOT install Active Directory on the new server, may questions as follow:

1. Should I use Windows Server 2003 or 2008?

2. How do I transfer all the users and rights of FTP and so on.... to the new server as painlessly as possible?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-AC
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35076969
You could script the creation of all of the user accounts (Assuming you know the passwords) to the new server, then use robocopy to transfer the existing files.  If you aren't familiar with robocopy, it is more formally known as robust copy.  It is a very useful utility which allows for copying of various attributes (including ACL).  It can also be used repeatedly to "refresh" content.  This is necessary because after you run the first copy and do your login testing, you will ultimately want to refresh the data on the target server with the most recent data.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35077070
I would set up a Windows 2008 server with Hyper-V and do a P2V conversion of the existing server as a VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35077929
1. I'm a novice to this, so I know nothing about writing script.

2. "set up a Windows 2008 server with Hyper-V and do a P2V conversion of the existing server" sound very good to me. May I put it in simple terms so make sure I understand:

(a) First, install Windows 2008 Standard R2 (that's what I have) on the new box, then install Hyper-V.
(b) Convert old box to a Virtual Machine file, then import it on to the new box (I'm not sure how to do that, can you help?).

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35078511
He is suggesting virtualizing your existing PC and running it on the Microsoft Hyper-V service.  While a good plan my initial instance, based on your response, is that I would suggest steering clear of Hyper-V virtualization due to the need to administer it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35083006
I see.
Since I don't know how to write script, is there a utility that I could buy to transfer all the ftp and other users (including rights to folders and files) from the current 2003 server box  to the new 2008 server box?
By the way, I do know all the users passwords.
I also heard that there's a limitation of the directory structure that RoboCopy can copy, and that xxcopy is better, is this truth? Because the directory structure on my current ftp server is very deep.
Thanks for your help.
 
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35083872
robocopy is far more sophisticated than xcopy.  As far as writing the command, there are lots of options, but this i the basic:

robocopy {source} {destination} /E /COPYALL /DCOPY:T


The problem is, now that I think of it, is that the security isn't going to copy correctly since this isn't a domain server.  Even if you recreate the accounts with the same names, the SID of the accounts will be different so none of the accounts will have permissions.  It may be best to P2V it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35084338
1. I don't mean "xcopy" but "xxcopy" http://www.xxcopy.com/xcpydnld.htm (but since we don't use it, so it doesn't matter.)

2. Now that I'm going to use P2V. May I ask how do I do this?
(a) Do I install Windows 2008 Standard R2 (that's what I have) on the new box, then install Hyper-V?
(b) How do I convert old box to a Virtual Machine file, and how do I import it on to the new box? (what a bout the hardware differences between the VM file created from the old box and the new box?).
Like I've said, I'm new to this, so please much help is appreciated.


0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35084371
P2V is the process of copying a physical machine to a virtual one.  You initiate the P2V conversion from hyper-V (I believe you can but I don't have hyper-v in front of me) which pulls it into hyper-V.  The beauty of VM hardware is that it is virtualized so you don't have differences in host hardware effecting the VM.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35084392
>> Even if you recreate the accounts with the same names, the SID of the accounts will be different so none of the accounts will have permissions.  It may be best to P2V it.

That's why I headed in that direction. Hyper-V isn't tough to set up or maintain. Hell, if I could do it...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 35084433
I've used Disk2VHD (found here http://techycentral.com/2009/10/19/free-physical-to-virtual-disk2vhdp2v-tool-for-microsoft-virtual-pc-or-hyper-v/ with directions) to great effect. It does an online conversion, so the existing server can stay up while the conversion's going on.

I used this for a BES server and it... just worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35084451
How do I convert the current 2003 server to VM? Since I don't think 2003 comes with Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35085276
You install Hyper-V on the new 2950 running Server2008 R2.  Looking in Hyper-V now, I don't see a P2V option.  I'd suggest giving the tool Midnight cites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35086384
What I meant is how do I convert my current Windows Server 2003 (old) to a VM so I can transfer it to the new 2008 server (2950 box)?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35086439
I think there's a little confusion. The P2V conversion allows you to run the server as a virtual machine inside of Windows 2008 Hyper-V.

Dsk2VHD converts the existing machine into a VHD, which you can save onto the new Windows 2008 box directly or onto an external HD. Within Hyper-V, you can then use this VHD file as the base for a virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35129618
Already install Windows Server 2008 R2, will try to install Hyper-V today, and will give an update.
Thanks

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35139202
Thanks for all your help guys.
0