[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

desktop.ini - how do you get the system to create it

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
I'm trying to figure out when the desktop.ini file is created.  I've tried changing the view of a folder etc but it still doesn't get created.  Does anyone know what function actually causes the file to be created or amended in Windows XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:joycehbrand
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35069328
You do have hidden files and folders as show?  the desktop.ini is a defaults file and should be there on first boot iirc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joycehbrand
ID: 35069404
Yes I do.  I'm looking for one within My Documents folder
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35075491
you have to uncheck hide protected operating system files
0
 

Author Comment

by:joycehbrand
ID: 35080943
I've done that already.  I had one and deleted it.  I'm tried to work out how they created in the first place.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Sorcerer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554649
Information:
The file "Desktop.ini" keeps the preferences for the layout of a folder. If there is any deviation from the standard layout of a folder, then a Desktop.ini is created.

Problem:
Most probably you unchecked the option "Remember each folder's view settings" in the Folder Options/View (or similar) settings from Windows Explorer.

Solution:
With that option enabled ("Remember each folder's view settings") , Desktop.ini should be created each time you customize the folder.

Thanks.
0