Solved

Planning DRP recovery solution (few questions)

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hey all ,

I started writing recovery solution for some of our important systems like what happens if hard disk fails on an important system or there is fire that destroy the server such as: Active Directory (on win 2003) and Exchange 2007 on win 2008 r2
Where both of them has agent of Symantec backup 2010

Regarding Active Directory up until now I have been backing up
1.      \\AD\CertEnroll\
2.      \\AD\Utility Partition\
3.       \\AD\\Shadow Copy Components\
4.       \\AD\systemstate\
If I install windows 2003 from scratch and then restore all items with the above list will it be sufficient? Or should I run DCpromo from start and then run it..


Regarding Exchange 2007 server (that on VM)
1.      Address
2.      ExchangeOAB
3.      Resources$
4.      First storage group / second storage group
5.      Shadow copy components
6.      System state

A.       Same question as before is it sufficient to only restore from backup after installing
          windows 2008 R2 with the same name or I need to install exchange and then restore
B.       Second question if I backup the Exchange folder it self... Will it help?
C.       if i copy the VM and put it aside will i be able to use it later when i will need to restore
          from backup?

0
Comment
Question by:Tufin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 35069505
Restoring the system state really gets all of the information back for you DC. See the information below. It details what a restore of the system state recovers:
http://www.symantec.com/docs/HOWTO23112 

Below are the best practices for recovering an Exchange server. You really need to restore the Exchange server, including loading Exchange, then creating a RSG to restore to:
http://www.symantec.com/docs/HOWTO21796 


However, since it is running on VM, if you take snapshots of the VM, then you would only need to restore the server from the VM snapshot.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35069530
Something else to keep in mind, keep a copy of your licenses and media off site with your backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 35069792
hey rbarnhard

thanks for info :)

if you wanna restore and you already have windows, i am talking about recover from scratch
with what stage do i start the procedure ?
please look again at my questions ..:)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35070017
Sorry. You just need as basic enough of an OS to get BE installed. The best thing would be to have another DC somewhere as a replica. I worked for a small company one time and kept one at my house with a VPN connection to keep it updated. Once we opened a second office in another city, we had another one at that location. Really simplifies things if you can do something like that as a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 35080178
i like your idea and ill check this option
for now i just need to know the anwsers for following questions

1.BE insalled whats that?
2. Regarding AD - if i understand correctly you dont need to install AD just restore the backup of
    system state right?
3. Regarding AD - do i need any files from system drive like from program files or something ?
4. Regarding Exchange - do i need to install exchange and then restore or maybe even
    backup "c:\programfiles\exchange folder..." is there anything else i need to backup beside it
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 35082339
1.BE insalled whats that?  Backup Exec (Symantec 2010)

2. Regarding AD - if i understand correctly you dont need to install AD just restore the backup of system state right? Correct

3. Regarding AD - do i need any files from system drive like from program files or something ? Not to restore AD

4. Regarding Exchange - do i need to install exchange and then restore or maybe even backup "c:\programfiles\exchange folder..." is there anything else i need to backup beside it. Typically, you would just build the server, install Exchange, the restore the database. Former version required the server be the same name, but that has changed. Snapshot with VM would be the quickest recovery.


Also, below is a link to review. This may help you in planning and understanding:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998848(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 35082465
1. thanks
2,3 what about the services like DHCP , DNS and all those are also included

or if i ask i the other way is there services that need files from the computer?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 35082533
DNS is part of AD. DHCP, I have never worried with trying to restore it. Mine have never been complex, so I have never looked into performing a restore. Here is some information on backing up and restoring DHCP.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff621490.aspx
0