?
Solved

High memory usage

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an sbs2003 server which has 3GB of RAM and a max page file of 4GB.

The server appears to be running slow, and I have looked at the task manager and the memory usage and page file is very high. Is there anything I can do? Or does it need more physiscial memory? Is this 32bit OS going to make use of 4GB or more of memory?
highmemory.JPG
highmemory2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbradley626
ID: 35069389
32 bit systems can do up to 4GBs of ram, the only way I think of getting it to move faster is to upgrade to 4GBs of ram
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 35069422
Your mailstore is chewing up the most memory - to free some up - you can restart the Information Store Service.

What in heavens name is MArc.store.exe?  Never seen that before on SBS!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35069444
@ alanhardisty - Its GFI Mailarchiver.

Will try restarting the server and then think about more memory.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35069626
More memory is not an option with 32-bit windows - 4Gb is the maximum you can install and it usually only sees about 3.5Gb of that anyway.

A server reboot is a short-term solution.  Long-term - not much to do.  The store will eat up memory.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LMiller7
LMiller7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35070435
This doesn't directly relate to your problem but you really need a bigger pagefile. The commit peak is higher than the commit limit. This means that the pagefile has been expanded and then contracted at least once in the current session. If you can spare the disk space you should set the pagefile to system managed. Don't think you can improve performance by constraining the pagefile.

"PF Usage" is not actual pagefile usage. This is the commit charge. Actual pagefile usage cannot be determined with Task Manager.
0