[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What Windows backup software can I use to do a block backup?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some VERY large files that I change on a daily basis, but what I change is very small, so I don't need to backup the whole file.  Is there any software that can detect what portion or block of files have changed and only back those up during an incremental backup and put everything back on a restore like it originally was?
0
Comment
Question by:cashonly
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35077990
You seem to be wanting an incremental block backup system.

Here seems to be one http://www.ca.com/files/FactSheets/ca-arcserve-d2d-facts_232459.pdf but there may be others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 35081696
That might do it, but I was hopping to keep it under $100 for the software.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 35084560
Where do you want to backup the files to?

For online backup, JungleDisk offers block-level bacup:
https://www.jungledisk.com/personal/simply_backup/features/

In fact, most online backup solutions should use block-level backup.

For backing up to a server, Windows Home Server used cluster-level backup for its full PC backups:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Home_Server#Computer_Backup_and_Restore

0