Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 upgrade - CAS takeover

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
While I'm waiting for a separate question that has been asked to be answered... I'd like to know if the CAS role has to takeover the front-end role during installation of if we can install it and switch it over when we're ready.
0
Comment
Question by:liquid101
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35069377
Below is a very good article with all steps

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632

CAS will be always first role to be installed. Secondly, check below link from MS. Give your inputs, and it will give all the steps for migration.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default.aspx#Index

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069401
Cas 2k10 will takeover please read this post of mine it will save me a lot of rewriting

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/01/installing-your-first-exchange-2010-cas-or-the-truth-about-exchange2003url-part-1/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ncfbins
ncfbins earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069413
During coexistance, you need to ensure that users have access to their mailboxes On both 2003 and 2010.

Obtain the required server certs. To support external client coexistence with the 2010 CAS server and legacy, you may need to aquire a new cert.
cert would need:
primary URL used to access the 2010 CAS
autodiscover server name
an alternate name for the url that connects the Legacy Exchange 2003 front end server

In short, The 2010 CAS will proxy requests for 2003.
0