Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Small Business Server SBS2008 - bare metal recovery fails with error code 0x80070490

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In the beginning of 2010 I made my first bad experiences with the native backup of sbs2008, using an external 1,5tb usb drive als backup media, a single 250gb drive (1 partition ntfs) as the only drive.

both system image backup and scheduled windows backup finished without error message and wrote to the usb drive.

i had two problems with restore:

1) under running windows, a selective restore of two little test files (2 logfiles, not locked, about 2 kb) ended with
"restore of the files completed", however at details i saw:
transferred files: 0kb of 0kb
and the two files had not been created.

1) booting from sbs2008 dvd, selecting bare metal recovery, i saw the external usb disk, and the system disk (i took a new similar 250gb disk for testing),
there is a warning about formatting will destry all data on disk, ok,
and immediately afterwards came the error 80070490 element not found.

beginning 2010, i found no help contacting my supplier, hewlett packard, and microsoft.

now, 2011, i find my error 80070490 in the internet in context with bare metal recovery, but there is mentioned something about free space and partition sizes and they say, microsoft corrected this error in server 2008 r2.

does anyone know, if my error is corrected by now also in sbs2008? nobody would want an expensive upgrade to 2008 r2.

unfortunately i cannot test the restore again, as the server is in use at one of my customers.


now, after 1 year
0
Comment
Question by:etusch
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35077710
Download an ubuntu LIVE CD, boot the system to Ubuntu (no need to install the O/S, just boot it to the ramdisk image).
then stick in the USB drive.  You want to run some diagnostics.  Maybe you are getting unrecoverable read errors (which would be BAD)

Unplug the power cable to the internal disks in your PC to make sure you can't hurt anything by accident before booting also.

Look for terminal session icon, click it

then you get a prompt, enter dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/null bs=64k

This will read everything from the USB into the bit bucket.  you will probably get a read error at the end of the drive as I am being lazy and not walking you through the procedure to not try to potentially read past the end of the disk.

If you get read error and it says it only copied 10MB, for example, or can't read, or it stops at something other than around 249GB, then you know you have problems reading the disk.  at that point you should either get a data recovery firm involved if data is worth $500+ to you, or take further actions based on some diagnostics. that reveal specifics.

If you read all 250GB with no problems, then it is something else entirely, but at least you know it is not the HDD.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35082042
According to this article ( http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/03/sbs-2008-restore-failed-element-not.html ), the issue can be overcome by plugging in the USB drive after booting the 2008 DVD and it it's root cause is the BIOS settings regarding boot devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etusch
ID: 35086018
to davismccarn:

very good hint, i guess this would solve my second problem!

do you have also a solution for my first problem: transferred files: 0kb of 0kb?

as i saw bios screens in your link regarding usb drives: do you have a solution for my related problem:

when the external usb disk is connected to my server HP ML110G5 E3110 3GHz 1x1GB Ram 1x250GB SATA 1 STK during boot, the silly thing searches for a boot record on the usb disk, finds none, and cannot boot, although my system disk has highest boot priority in bios, and the usb disk is the lowest boot priority (i think i tried it also that it was not at all there in the list), and although in the advanced properties of system disk boot, the usb disk has also lowest priority.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35086071
A lot of the older hardware simply won't boot USB, the BIOS isn't set up for it. So if you have already updated the BIOS firmware and it doesn't work, then it probably will never work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35086733
As to your first problem; my question would be whether you followed the path to restore files to a different location.  Unless you were on the original server, it would know it was not restoring to the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etusch
ID: 35127349
to dlethe: next time i will try a bios upgrade, still outstanding. but the bios is able and tries to boot from usb disk, as you see in the error message.

to davismccarn: i tried to restore on the original server to the same location, before restore i delete the two files on disk. this should be the most normal restore task: two files got lost, restore them selectively to the same place they were before.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128752
What folder are those two files in?
I ask; because (excerpt from M$ 2008 technical specs) " In a new installation, Windows Small Business Server 2008 disables the built-in Administrator account as a security best practice. During setup, you create a new account with Administrator privileges and use this account to manage your server. This reduces the attack surface by preventing attacks on the Administrator user name."
If those files were in a protected folder, I would hope you'd get an error message; but, can easilly see it as a bug.
Try restoring something in a shared folder.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:etusch
ID: 35142176
hi davismccarn,

as i mentioned i can't test out the solution (the problem arose one year ago, i got no help at all, i had to manage another backup method), but i believe it is it! f***ing microsoft security best practice! it prevents you from restoring your own data to your own location! 8=((((((((((((((((((
0