Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blue screen on my laptop

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi guys

I have a Dell latitude D531, running windows vista. from time to time it gives me a blue screen with the fallowing message

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down due to
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
...
..
....
...
0X0000000a (OXA9CD0008, 0X00000002,0X00000001, 0X8052392D)
BEGING DUMP OF PHISICAL MEMORY
DUMP COMPLETE


What is happening?
how can i fix this?

Please advice

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dbradley626
dbradley626 earned 124 total points
ID: 35069488
if you installed anything new around the time when this started try uninstalling it, or you might have a virus that infects core files that will either need cleaned or replaced
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:j33p3r
j33p3r earned 124 total points
ID: 35069661
If this only happened once I would not be too concerned.
How long was the machine running between restarts?
what apps were running?
Was there ANY hardware plugged in recently?
If it was just once and windows rebooted successfully I would not be to concerned.
check your event log, vista has some pretty good details for bsod's
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 35070310
how do i check the event log?
i happens pretty often, ussually everythime that i restart it, then i get the blue screen, restart it again and comes back to normal.
does the message about IRQL tells anything?
why it says it is dumping the memory?

please provide me more details
i have not installed anything recently, it happens mostly everytime i restart or turn on the laptop.

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 124 total points
ID: 35073877
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 128 total points
ID: 35080306
or just post the minidump - in windows\minidumps for more info
note that it can be  a ram problem -  which you can test with memtest86+
find it on ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0