Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to monitor my website, network, performance and speds

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a rack at a datacenter, 60mbps down x 32 mbps up

have a few production applications, websites hosted from this location

every now and then my websites are slow to load.  very slow.  

how can i monitor these websites and network performance?  what sort of software or monitoring tools are available?
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35069709
Well, there a lot's of them.
PRTG is one of my favorites, but also have a look at this page: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205

You might find something there you like.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 35074406
As said above, I am runnig the combination Nagios + Cacti/MRTG. Nagios is been used for Alarms and Cacti/MRTG for Trending/Graphs.
0