Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date output format must NOT be converted to CHAR of any kind

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I have a table where the dateformat is stored in a INT field (A Cisco CDR table).

I can convert the date to a more readable format via this conversion:

SELECT CONVERT(varchar(11), (DATEADD(hh, 2, DATEADD(s, dateTimeConnect, '19700101'))), 105) +' '+ CONVERT(varchar(11), (DATEADD(hh, 2, DATEADD(s, dateTimeConnect, '19700101'))), 108)  AS start, FROM dbo.cdrdata

The output will look like this on my HTML (asp) page: 13-07-2010 (dd-mm-yyyy plus the stored TIME as well - the preferred dateformat in denmark).

My problem is that I'm not able to ORDER BY these dates since they are in some soft of CHAR format and not DATE format.

Is there another type of conversion where I get to keep the date format or is there another kind of order type where I get to list the dates ordered as dates?
0
Comment
Question by:jensjakobsen
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35069609
You can:
Do your order on SQL Server by your original field
convert them into a date datatype which can sort app side.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069627

SELECT CONVERT(varchar(11), (DATEADD(hh, 2, DATEADD(s, dateTimeConnect, '19700101'))), 105) +' '+ CONVERT(varchar(11), (DATEADD(hh, 2, DATEADD(s, dateTimeConnect, '19700101'))), 108)  AS start,
FROM dbo.cdrdata
order by dateTimeConnect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jensjakobsen
ID: 35107892
very precise
0