Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you identify a mini-gbic module on an HP Procurve from the config?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
5,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to identify the Mini-Gbic module that is currently in use on an HP Procurve 4104 Switch. I want to identify the module, preferably without yanking the module and checking it. I have viewed the config, modules, and various other information from command line. But I have not been able to view any information about the mini module. Any idea how to identify it?
0
Comment
Question by:CCB-Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35070447
Not sure of the HP equivalent, but the Cisco command is   show hardware
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 35071744
show tech transceivers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCB-Tech
ID: 35073170
Excellent! That is precisely the command needed.
0