?
Solved

Windows 7 Synchronization of Local Files

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I have a question about Windows 7 File & Folder Synchronization. Here’s my scenario.

Basically, we have a user with a laptop that works from the office and at home. She will create/edit documents locally on her machine when at home. This is dangerous because we don’t any means redundancy towards these documents.
Is it possible to sync all changes of her local drive to a network share when she connects to the company network? Like an automatic sync when she docks her laptop.

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:bfrech1
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35069663
I prefer SyncBack Pro for this, over a remote network (2brightsparks.com). It can be scheduled or the user trained to run it regularly (easy) and is very reliable. I like it because the files are real on each end and not specially sync'd copies.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069669
Yes, you can use the Offline Files capability of Windows 7 Sync Center.  Here are the answers to some Frequently Asked Questions:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Sync-Center-frequently-asked-questions
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35069687
Another informative Microsoft page about Offline Files:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Understanding-offline-files
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jerod Sanderson
ID: 35070966
We use offline files like LeeTutor stated and it works great for our laptop users.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35095034
bfrech1, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfrech1
ID: 35148375
Yes, I've been playing around with offline files and this seems to be the best bet for us as of right now.

Thank you everyone for the responses!
0