?
Solved

Bad Hard drive Block

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get the following error in event viewer:

The device \Device\Harddisk0\D has a bad block

It's a Dell laptop running XP Pro. There is only one partition and it's the C: drive. The D: drive is the DVD ROM.
Does the D in the error message indicate it's a bad DVD ROM? I ran a chkdsk /F on the C: and it found no bad sectors. I replaced the DVD ROM and I still get the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:AGenMIS
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Snibborg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069616
Harddisk 0 is traditionally your main hard drive.  You really need to run a disk diagnostic tool like the one supplied by Seagate - http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools

Run this on your system and that will inform you of any issues.  If you do have a problem with your hard disk, then backup the system, ideally as an image and either get the disk replaced in warranty or buy a replacement if out of warranty.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 35069640
I just ran a the Dell Diagnotics and the DST Short Status Test failed with the error code 1000-0146
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35069654
run chkdsk.exe

this will check, correct bad sectors if possible, or mark them as bad is not possible.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 35069674
I ran chkdsk and it found no bad sectors.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 35069713
Ragnarok89, please read the posters question before offering alternatives that he has already done.

That code is a clear indicator that your hard disk is not healthy.  do you have a good backup of your disk?  There is an article with a choice of 5 image tools here: http://lifehacker.com/#!5303067/five-best-free-system-restore-tools

Let us know how you get on.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 35069977
Remove the CD-ROM and try to boot the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 35070196
What does the D stand for in the error message? D: drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 35070262
I removed the DVD ROM and rebooted the system. I still get the error code The device \Device\Harddisk0\D has a bad block in event viewer. What does the D stand for in the error code?
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 35070439
Did you run the Seagate tools against your hard disk?  If so what result did you get?  This might also help you get to the bottom of your "D" question.

Snibborg
0