Solved

Running 2 instances of solutions/projects of C# in VS 2010.

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there;

I need to run 2 instances of the same solution of C# in VS 2010. When I try for it, it fails as the related file is already in use. Is there a workaround?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35069637
You could try setting one build to Release and the other to Debug. That way they will run from two different output folders.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35070334
ok, then I don't want to exagerrate but what about more than 2? (curiousity?)

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35070682
You should be able to browse to the bin/Debug or bin/Release and run directly from there. You won't get debugger support but it should run.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35075113
I need that debugger support, as I have to check both executions whether they interact/block/lock each other.

No way?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 35079958
You can start the processes manually, and then attach a debugger from Visual Studio separately.  Put something in your Program.cs to pause program execution so you have time to attach the debugger before anything interesting happens in your program, for example:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace WindowsFormsApplication1
{
    static class Program
    {
        /// <summary>
        /// The main entry point for the application.
        /// </summary>
        [STAThread]
        static void Main()
        {
            Application.EnableVisualStyles();
            Application.SetCompatibleTextRenderingDefault(false);
#if DEBUG
            MessageBox.Show(String.Format("Attach debugger to process ID {0} now, then click OK to continue.",
                System.Diagnostics.Process.GetCurrentProcess().Id));
#endif
            Application.Run(new Form1());
        }
    }
}

Open in new window


Start two instances of Visual Studio, open the same project in each.

Navigate to the "Bin\Debug" folder of your application in Windows, and manually run the .EXE.

In Visual Studio instance #1 click on the Debug menu, and select Attach to Process...  Select the appropriate process.

Go back to the Bin\Debug folder in Windows, and run your .EXE a second time.

In Visual Studio instance #2, attach to the process of the second .EXE.

I don't think you can do this with Express editions of Visual Studio.
Untitled1.png
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35089274
>>carl_tawn:
You solve it but:

>>tgerbert:
Astonishing and breathtaking. I will try for it before concluding this question.

Kind regards.
0