Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing color of data grid column headers only

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
users would like to have all column headers only be in a color, but the values of each row be in white.
I have changed the Column Header Default Cell Style back color to yellow, and the default cell style back color to yellow as well and the header doesn't change color.  Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:LenTompkins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 35069692
we can change the color of the header in code by using

grid1.HeaderStyle.BackColor = Color.Yellow
0
 

Author Comment

by:LenTompkins
ID: 35070511
I forgot to tell you that this is a windows form and there is no Heade rStyle property for the grid.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nandithaa earned 2000 total points
ID: 35079858
Column header color cannot be changed unless you set the "EnableHeadersVisualStyles " property of datagrid to "False".

Try this:
dataGridView1.EnableHeadersVisualStyles = false;
dataGridView1.ColumnHeadersDefaultCellStyle.BackColor = Color.Yellow;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LenTompkins
ID: 35083940
Perfect Thank you very much.
0