[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to import .msg files into outlook

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i received on a dvd about 217,000 .msg files. i need to be able to search and see the attachments. what is the best way to do this ? can i import all .msg fils into outlook?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 35069731
I would create a new folder in Outlook and then import all the .msg files to that folder.  You should be able to do this using the Outlook import function.  Then you can search the folder for what you need.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35069748
Hi, miamiLAW.

Yes, you can import them all into Outlook.  To do that open Windows Explorer, select all the .msg files, then drag and drop them into an Outlook folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 35070545
can i take all these .msg files, 100,00+ of them and import them into a .pst file ? besides draging and droping the .msg files, is there another way. its just so much when i copy\paste.

thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35070928
Outlook's import feature doesn't import .msg files.  It is designed to a import one file that contains multiple items, not individual files.  

You can use drag and drop to import more than one file at a time.  Use CTRL+A to select all the files, then drag and drop them into Outlook.  That should import all selected files in one move.
0